Is CHICKEN CALABACITAS TAMARITO, CHICKEN CALABACITAS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CHILE, CHICKEN BREAST, CORN (TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CHICKEN BROTH, LARD (MADE FROM LARD, AND HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), ZUCCHINI, CORN, MUSHROOMS, YELLOW SQUASH, YELLOW ONIONS, WATER, SALT, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL], WATER, SALT CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEY), GARLIC, CAPSICUM, LIME, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER

Check CHICKEN CALABACITAS TAMARITO, CHICKEN CALABACITAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go