Is CHICKEN CAPRESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, THYME, SAVORY), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE], ROTELLI & HERB MIX [ROTELLI PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, BASIL], MARINARA SAUCE [DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GROUND PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, OREGANO, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER], TOMATO, SPINACH, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT).
Check CHICKEN CAPRESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CAPRESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


