Is Chicken Carbonara Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • extra-mature cheddar cheese
  • medium-fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • skimmed milk soft cheese
  • fat-free yogurt

extra-mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

medium-fat hard cheese
milk
skimmed milk soft cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spaghetti (27%) (water, durum wheat semolina), cooked seared chicken strips (16%) (chicken breast (97%), modified tapioca starch, sugar, salt, tapioca starch, smoke flavouring, yeast extract, garlic powder, dried parsley chicken, onion powder, white pepper, rosemary extract), water, mushrooms (10%), smoke flavour pork (5%) (pork loin, water, salt, stabilisers (triphosphates, carrageenan, sodium carbonates), antioxidants (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid), smoke flavouring), celeriac (celery), spinach (5% onion, quark (skimmed milk soft cheese), cauliflower, medium-fat hard cheese (milk) (3%), extra-mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (2.5%), fat-free yogurt (milk), garlic purée, yeast extract (contains barley), maize starch, lemon juice, salt, flavouring, white pepper

Check Chicken Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go