Is Chicken Carbonara Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spaghetti (27%) (water, durum wheat semolina), cooked seared chicken strips (16%) (chicken breast (97%), modified tapioca starch, sugar, salt, tapioca starch, smoke flavouring, yeast extract, garlic powder, dried parsley chicken, onion powder, white pepper, rosemary extract), water, mushrooms (10%), smoke flavour pork (5%) (pork loin, water, salt, stabilisers (triphosphates, carrageenan, sodium carbonates), antioxidants (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid), smoke flavouring), celeriac (celery), spinach (5% onion, quark (skimmed milk soft cheese), cauliflower, medium-fat hard cheese (milk) (3%), extra-mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (2.5%), fat-free yogurt (milk), garlic purée, yeast extract (contains barley), maize starch, lemon juice, salt, flavouring, white pepper

Check Chicken Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go