Is Chicken Casserole Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • light sour cream
  • thickened cream
  • salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Casserole Sauce, Pumpkin Mash, Slow Cooked Chicken, Casserole Sauce Contains: Water, Vegetables, Carrot, Onion, Leek, Mushroom, Corn, Swede, Celery, White Wine, Salted Butter (Milk), Thickened Cream (Milk), Light Sour Cream (Milk), Corn Flour, Chicken Bouillon, Wheat Flour, Salt, Potato Flake, Dijon Mustard, Black Pepper, Natural, Thyme, Pumpkin Mash Contains: Pumpkin, Potato

Check Chicken Casserole against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch