Is Chicken Cheddar Bratwurst Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic skinless chicken

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
organic skinless chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic skinless chicken, organic cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, annatto (color), water, sea salt, organic white pepper, organic raw sugar, organic ground mustard, organic ginger, organic nutmeg, contains: milk

Check Chicken Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Chicken Cheddar Bratwurst | Spoonful