Is Chicken & cheese sliders Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • modified food starch
  • oat fiber

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST FILET FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID), SALT, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEY, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, YEAST, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (CSL), OAT FIBER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, CREAM, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURES, SORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Chicken & cheese sliders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep