Is Chicken Cooking Stock By Lidl Flavoring Stews & Vegetables Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of salt, dextrose, vegetable flavor

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
contains less than 2% of salt, dextrose, vegetable flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS CARROT, ONION, CELERY), GREEN CABBAGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, SPICE.

Check Chicken Cooking Stock By Lidl Flavoring Stews & Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep