Is CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER FLAVORED WITH REAL BACON LIGHT SOUP, CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate
  • water, salt, soybean oil, corn powder, cooked bacon

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Corn, Onions, Dried Potatoes, Cooked White Meat Chicken, Modified Food Starch, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Corn Powder, Cooked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Cream, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spice, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Bacon Fat, Smoke Flavor, Egg Yolk, Dried Vinegar, Flavoring, Chicken Broth, Flavoring

Check CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER FLAVORED WITH REAL BACON LIGHT SOUP, CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER FLAVORED WITH REAL BACON LIGHT SOUP, CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER is available at 15 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep