Is CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER FLAVORED WITH REAL BACON LIGHT SOUP, CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cooked bacon
  • bacon fat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • water, salt, soybean oil, corn powder, cooked bacon
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cured with water

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Corn, Onions, Dried Potatoes, Cooked White Meat Chicken, Modified Food Starch, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Corn Powder, Cooked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Cream, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spice, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Bacon Fat, Smoke Flavor, Egg Yolk, Dried Vinegar, Flavoring, Chicken Broth, Flavoring

Check CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER FLAVORED WITH REAL BACON LIGHT SOUP, CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER FLAVORED WITH REAL BACON LIGHT SOUP, CHICKEN CORN CHOWDER is available at 15 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep