Is CHICKEN & CORN CHOWDER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains less than 2% of chicken broth, corn starch, cream, organic curry powder
  • cream
  • reduced fat milk

contains less than 2% of chicken broth, corn starch, cream, organic curry powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK, COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), KALE, SWEET POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, GREEN PEAS, ONIONS, COOKED WHITE BEANS, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN BROTH, CORN STARCH, CREAM, ORGANIC CURRY POWDER (ORGANIC SPICES [CONTAINS MUSTARD]), DEHYDRATED ONION, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR. MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE, SPICES), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GUAR GUM, INULIN, PARSLEY, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT). SPICES, THYME, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHICKEN & CORN CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep