Is CHICKEN & DUMPLING SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLING Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat flavor
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • polysorbate 80
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

chicken fat flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DUMPLINGS (WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), CHICKEN, CELERY, CARROTS, ONION, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHICKEN FAT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (WITH ERYTHORBIC ACID ADDED), SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN]), CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION, CELERY, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), CARROT POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR]), SOY LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY, POLYSORBATE 80, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check CHICKEN & DUMPLING SOUP, CHICKEN & DUMPLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go