Is Chicken & Dumplings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER,, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM), DUMPLINGS (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT), CHICKEN (DARK MEAT), CHICKEN (LIGHT MEAT), CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, PEAS, CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT), SEA SALT, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), THYME, WHITE PEPPER, NUTMEG, BAY LEAF

Check Chicken & Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Chicken & Dumplings | Spoonful