Is Chicken & Dumplings Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER,, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM), DUMPLINGS (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT), CHICKEN (DARK MEAT), CHICKEN (LIGHT MEAT), CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, PEAS, CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT), SEA SALT, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), THYME, WHITE PEPPER, NUTMEG, BAY LEAF

Check Chicken & Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go