Is CHICKEN EGG YOLKS + APPLE BARS, CHICKEN EGG YOLKS + APPLE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken
- encapsulated lactic acid
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CHICKEN, ORGANIC DRIED EGG YOLK, DRIED APPLES, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID**, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHILI POWDER, NUTMEG, THYME, CORIANDER SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER, SAGE.
Check CHICKEN EGG YOLKS + APPLE BARS, CHICKEN EGG YOLKS + APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN EGG YOLKS + APPLE BARS, CHICKEN EGG YOLKS + APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar
Flavor
FruitySavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep


