Is Chicken Empanada (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breasts
  • ground chicken legs

chicken breasts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn Flour, Ground Chicken Legs And Chicken Breasts, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Bell Peppers, Green Onions, Canola Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Cumin, Curry, Paprika, Chipotle Powder, Sugar And Cornstarch

Check Chicken Empanada (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Empanada (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go