Is Chicken Enchilada Burrito Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILLING: GRILLED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE, POTATO STARCH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, CHILI POWDER, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES. TORTILLA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL ENZYMES.

Check Chicken Enchilada Burrito against your own diets in the app.