Is Chicken Enchilada Burrito Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken
  • grilled chicken
  • natural enzymes
  • enzymes

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILLING: GRILLED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE, POTATO STARCH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, CHILI POWDER, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES. TORTILLA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL ENZYMES.

Check Chicken Enchilada Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.