Is CHICKEN ENCHILADA CASSEROLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • natural flavor

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED ENCHILADA SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE {TOMATO PASTE, WATER}, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER], TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC {COLOR}], CALIFORNIA CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR PASILLA CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, GARLIC, ONION, OREGANO), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), TORTILLA (WHITE CORN, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ONION, POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN ENCHILADA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal Prep