Is Chicken Fajita Quesadilla Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
unbleached enriched flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BELL PEPPERS, COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC & ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), TORTILLA (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CORN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERINE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT), LIGHT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CREAM, APOCAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, [*INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE]), WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, SEASONING (SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.

Check Chicken Fajita Quesadilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go