Is CHICKEN FAJITAS SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, CHICKEN FAJITAS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A powdered seasoning blend offering smoky, tangy, and warm savory notes that enhance grilled or sautéed chicken and vegetables. Users report consistent, robust flavor, easy mixing and quick marinades for weeknight meals; some reviewers note a pronounced saltiness. Commonly used for fajitas, tacos, bowls, and sheet‑pan dinners and meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper, Chili Peppers, Parsley, Oregano, Cumin), Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Red Bell Peppers, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors (Soy Lecithin), Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking)

Check CHICKEN FAJITAS SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, CHICKEN FAJITAS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN FAJITAS SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, CHICKEN FAJITAS is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go