Is Chicken fillet burger Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal fat
  • chicken
  • chicken patty
  • emulsifiers 471
  • dextrose
  • 481
  • 471

animal fat

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Patty, Chicken , Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil, Soy Protein, Yeast, Salt, Milk Solids, Maize Flour, Thickener , Rye Flour, Gluten, Sugar, Soy Flour, Mineral Salt , Emulsifiers (471, 481, 472E), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate), Iodised Salt, Colours (150D, 160C, 100, 102, 110), Spice, Vegetable Gum , Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, , Flavour Enhancers , Dextrose, Animal Fat, Vegetable Powder, Flavour, Autolysed Yeast Extract, Food Acid ), Sesame Seed Bun, Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Vegetable Oils, Wheat Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Lodised Salt, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers 471, Vitamins Thiamin, Folate, Mayonnaise (Water, Vegetable Oil, Thickener, Glucose, Salt, Food Acids 260, Mustard Flour, Vegetable Gum, Antioxidant, Turmeric, Natural Colour (160B))

Check Chicken fillet burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep