Is CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Knorr Rice Sides Chicken Broccoli is a delicious and convenient rice and pasta blend, made with real broccoli. It can be prepared quickly and easily in just 7 minutes on the stovetop or in the microwave. This product is made without artificial flavors, preservatives, or added MSG. It is sustainably produced and consumed, and available in 80 countries. People appreciate its ease of preparation, great taste, and how well it complements other dishes. Knorr Rice Sides Chicken Broccoli offers a fast and satisfying meal option for those seeking a flavorful chicken and broccoli rice pasta blend.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (Rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid), Enriched Vermicelli (Wheat And Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Salt, Broccoli (Dried), Chicken Fat (Dried), With Rosemary Extract To Protect Quality, Chicken Powder, Carrots (Dried), Sugar, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Parsley (Dried), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor, Chicken Broth (Dried), Potato Starch, Extract Of Turmeric (For Color), Whey, Nonfat Milk (Dried)

Check CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking