Is Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored Vegan?

Description
This instant ramen offers bold, tangy heat with chicken-like seasoning; thin, quick-cooking noodles become soft with slight chew and sit in a flavorful, spicy broth. Commonly used as a quick meal or snack, reviewers note convenience, robust heat, and occasional comments about saltiness across online reviews, with mixed intensity reports.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- artificial chicken flavor
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This instant ramen offers bold, tangy heat with chicken-like seasoning; thin, quick-cooking noodles become soft with slight chew and sit in a flavorful, spicy broth. Commonly used as a quick meal or snack, reviewers note convenience, robust heat, and occasional comments about saltiness across online reviews, with mixed intensity reports.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, SUGAR, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE, EGG), SALT, VEGETABLE POWDER (CHILI, RED PEPPER, TOMATO, BLACK PEPPER), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HOT SAUCE POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, DEXTRIN, GARLIC), SUGAR, DRIED CABBAGE, DRIED BOK CHOY, DRIED CARROT, SOY LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POTATO STARCH, YEAST, DRIED RED PEPPER, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROL POWDER (DEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL), JALAPENO FLAVOR (JALAPENO PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, GREEN TEA FLAVOR OIL (WATER, DEXTRIN, TEA CATECHIN), RIBOFLAVIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


