Is Chicken Flavored Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched parboiled long grain rice (rice, ferric phosphate, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), enriched vermicelli (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), maltodextrin (from corn), cornstarch, vegetable protein (hydrolyzed corn protein, salt), salt, sugar, soy sauce (soybeans, wheat, salt), onion powder, potassium chloride, yeast extract, natural flavor, carrots*, caramel color, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, dehydrated parsley, silicon dioxide (to reduce caking)

Check Chicken Flavored Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingStir Fry