Is Chicken Florentine lasagna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk powder
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Water, White Chicken Meat, Milk, Onion, Spinach, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid [Dough Conditioner], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Skim Milk Powder, Canola Oil, Chicken Soup Base (Salt, Dehydrated Chicken, Chicken Flavor [Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor], Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables [Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic], Spices, Turmeric [For Color], Celery), Modified Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg.

Check Chicken Florentine lasagna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Tray

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCheesy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDinnerLunch