Is CHICKEN FLORENTINE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken white meat
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

chicken white meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
natural flavor
parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID., FLORENTINE SAUCE: WATER, CREAM, MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES., VEGETABLES: SPINACH, YELLOW SQUASH, TOMATOES., CHICKEN: CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER. MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check CHICKEN FLORENTINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
CreamyButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go