Is CHICKEN FLORENTINE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken white meat
  • pasteurized cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • +1 more

chicken white meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cream
parmesan cheese
milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID., FLORENTINE SAUCE: WATER, CREAM, MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES., VEGETABLES: SPINACH, YELLOW SQUASH, TOMATOES., CHICKEN: CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER. MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check CHICKEN FLORENTINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
CreamyButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go