Is CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE Vegan?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned profile with varied textures—tender and slightly firm components alongside softer elements—delivered in a single-serving format; commonly reheated for quick lunches or dinners and eaten alone or alongside salads and sides. Customer reviews often mention convenient preparation, consistent taste, adequate portioning, and occasional sogginess or uneven texture across retailers.
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- egg
- scrambled eggs
- chicken breast
- seasoned cooked chicken
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned profile with varied textures—tender and slightly firm components alongside softer elements—delivered in a single-serving format; commonly reheated for quick lunches or dinners and eaten alone or alongside salads and sides. Customer reviews often mention convenient preparation, consistent taste, adequate portioning, and occasional sogginess or uneven texture across retailers.
Ingredients
COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SESAME SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, SAKE WINE [WINE, SALT], CORN STARCH, SESAME SEED OIL, GARLIC POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GROUND COCHIN GINGER), SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, ISOLATED SOY PRODUCT, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING), VEGETABLES (CARROTS, EDAMAME), SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID). CONTAINS: EGG, SESAME, SOY, WHEAT.
Check CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


