Is Chicken Fried Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked seasoned chicken pieces
  • chicken breast
  • chicken broth

cooked seasoned chicken pieces

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
chicken broth

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, rice), Vegetable blend (carrots, edamame, onions), Sauce (water, vegetable oil, soy sauce, oyster sauce, white wine, garlic, onions, ginger, corn starch, chili paste, salt, chicken broth, mushroom powder, spice), Cooked seasoned chicken pieces (chicken breast, water, sugar, salt, garlic powder, vegetable oil, onion powder, soy protein isolate, rice starch, soy fibre, spice, spice extract), Scrambled eggs (liquid whole eggs, modified corn starch, salt, citric acid [acidulant], xanthan gum).

Check Chicken Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go