Is CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEY (MILK), COOKED CHICKEN, NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SPICE AND COLORING, GUM ARABIC, ETHOXYLATED MONODIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping