Is Chicken & Gravy Shortcrust Pastry Pie Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • gb cq627 500g e fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

gb cq627 500g e fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gb cq627 500g e fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamin), british chicken (25%), water, palm oil, rapeseed oil, pork lard, onion, chicken stock (yeast extract, chicken, chicken fat, salt, glucose syrup, maltodextrin, water, sugar, chicken extract, lemon juice from concentrate, onion powder, flavouring), cornflour, chicken fat, pasteurised free range egg, salt, yeast extract, tomato paste, caramelised sugar, sage, white pepper, lemon zest.

Check Chicken & Gravy Shortcrust Pastry Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
CrunchyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch