Is Chicken gravy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • includes milk
  • dried whey
  • wheat flour, dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth, chicken fat, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: wheat flour, dried whey (milk), salt, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavor (includes milk), cornstarch, sage, potassium chloride, sugar, onion powder, canola oil, chicken powder, black pepper, maltodextrin, soy lecithin, caramel color, citric acid, lactic acid, sucrose, beta carotene (color).

Check Chicken gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMeal Prep