Is CHICKEN IN MOLE SAUCE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, LARD, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE {CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, KONJAC GUM, CORNSTARCH, FLAVORING}, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES), CHICKEN.

Check CHICKEN IN MOLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN IN MOLE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep