Is CHICKEN INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin color
  • disodium inosinate

riboflavin color

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, PALM OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), ONION POWDER, ARTIFICIAL CELERY FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, CELERY SEED ESSENTIAL OIL, CURCUMIN COLOR, RIBOFLAVIN COLOR.

Check CHICKEN INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup Base · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep