Is Chicken Katsu Curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

37% Cooked Jasmine Rice (Water, Jasmine Rice, 8% Peas, 8% Red Lentils, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger, Black Sesame Seeds, Salt, Garlic, Lemongrass, Lime Leaves), 24% Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (99% Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, 6% Baby Corn, 6% Broccoli, Single Cream (Milk), 4% Edamame Beans (Soya), Coconut Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Tomato Paste, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Cream, Ground Coriander, Chicken Stock (Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Bone Stock, Rapeseed Oil), Ground Turmeric, Sugar, Salt, Ground Cumin, Ground Chinese Five Spice (Fennel, Cinnamon, Star Aniseed, Clove, Black Pepper), Ground Fenugreek, Ground Star Anise, Ground Mustard, Ground Ginger, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ground Cassia, Ground Pimento, Ground Clove. Allergy Advice:

Check Chicken Katsu Curry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go