Is Chicken Katsu Curry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • chicken bone stock
  • milk
  • single cream
  • 99% chicken breast
  • 24% cooked chicken breast pieces
  • natural flavouring

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken bone stock
milk
single cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

37% Cooked Jasmine Rice (Water, Jasmine Rice, 8% Peas, 8% Red Lentils, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger, Black Sesame Seeds, Salt, Garlic, Lemongrass, Lime Leaves), 24% Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (99% Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, 6% Baby Corn, 6% Broccoli, Single Cream (Milk), 4% Edamame Beans (Soya), Coconut Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Tomato Paste, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Cream, Ground Coriander, Chicken Stock (Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Bone Stock, Rapeseed Oil), Ground Turmeric, Sugar, Salt, Ground Cumin, Ground Chinese Five Spice (Fennel, Cinnamon, Star Aniseed, Clove, Black Pepper), Ground Fenugreek, Ground Star Anise, Ground Mustard, Ground Ginger, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ground Cassia, Ground Pimento, Ground Clove. Allergy Advice:

Check Chicken Katsu Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go