Is Chicken Katsu Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- breaded with wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlets (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Raised Without Antibiotics, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Breaded With Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Yeast, Battered And Pre-dusted With Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil), Katsu Sauce (Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Prune Juice Concentrate, White Distilled Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Raisin Paste, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Onion, Acacia Gum [Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum], Mustard, Garlic, Lactic Acid [Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide], Coriander Seed, Allspice, Clove, Cinnamon, White Pepper).
Check Chicken Katsu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Katsu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Slice


