Is Chicken Korma and Pilau Rice Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati White Rice, Cumin Seeds, Vegetable Oil (SOY BEAN OIL), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (MonosodiumGlutamate), Coriander Powder, Black Pepper Powder, Cumin Powder, Onion, Cinnamon, Ginger, Garlic, Garam Masala), Chicken Breast (42%), Low Fat Cream (MILK), Coconut, Onion, Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Red Pepper, Chilli powder, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Salt, Coriander, Garam Masala, Allspice, Ginger, Ginger Puree, Salt, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Cumin Seed, Cumin, Turmeric.

Check Chicken Korma and Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.