Is chicken Kyiv Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (72%), butter (8%) (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), ciabatta breadcrumbs (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, olive oil, yeast, salt, sea salt), Parmigiano Reggiano cheese (milk), rapeseed oil, parsley, garlic purée, salt, sunflower oil, sun-dried tomatoes, red pepper flakes, lemon zest, yeast, colour: paprika extract. Secret ingredient: obsession WARNING: Although we do our very best to take out all the bones, some may remain. ALLERGENS: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain peanuts, nuts and sesame.

Check chicken Kyiv against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish