Is CHICKEN LIQUID STOCK 1KG Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk derivatives
  • egg
  • chicken 4
  • concentrated chicken stock water
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate

milk derivatives

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated chicken stock water, chicken 4.8% (extract, fat), salt, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium, guanylate and disodium inosinate), sugar, flavours (contain soybean, egg and milk derivatives), thickeners (modified corn starch, xanthan gum), yeast extract, colour (beta carotene), spice (contains soybean).

Check CHICKEN LIQUID STOCK 1KG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN LIQUID STOCK 1KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry