Is Chicken liver pâté Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken liver

chicken liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Liver (34%), Butter (34%) (Milk), Egg, Red Wine (8%) (Sulphites), Onion, Garlic, Salt, Thyme.

Check Chicken liver pâté against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichMeaty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch