Is Chicken Madras Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (34%), tomatoes, coconut, onions, tamarind chutney (jaggery, tamarind, cumin, salt, acidity regulator: acetic acid, black pepper, cardamom, chillies, cinnamon, cloves, dried ginger), butter (milk), rapeseed oil, ginger purée, mango chutney (sugar, mangoes, salt, acidity regulator: acetic acid, cayenne pepper, garlic, ginger), garlic purée, red chillies, cornflour, tomato purée, ground coriander, salt, ground cumin, parsley, ground chillies, mustard seeds, smoked paprika, curry leaves, ground cardamom, ground turmeric, ground fenugreek, ground black pepper, ground ginger, ground cinnamon, ground dill, ground fennel, ground cloves, colour: paprika extract.

Check Chicken Madras against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch