Is Chicken Marsala & Angel Hair Pasta Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • durum flour
  • enriched bleached flour wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capellini Pasta (Water, Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicken Cutlet Boneless Chicken Breast, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron

Check Chicken Marsala & Angel Hair Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch