Is Chicken Mexican Stew Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • free range chicken

free range chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butternut Squash, Free Range Chicken, Organic Parsnip, Water, Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Tomato Puree, Lime Juice, Organic Garlic, Organic Coriander, Organic Thyme, Organic Cumin, Organic Chipotle Chili Powder, Organic Powder.

Check Chicken Mexican Stew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Chicken Mexican Stew | Spoonful