Is Chicken Mince Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED BIRCHWOOD BRITISH CHICKEN MINCE RACTOR 5% FAT CERTIFIED STANDARDS Origin: UK Use by: Freezable BRITISH INDOOR Fresh Class A, British Chicken Drumstick Mince 11 MAR 24 06123 10:19 L13 Keep refrigerated between - 2°C and +4°C Suitable for home freezing GB 4669 Freeze as soon as possible after purchase Do not defrost in microwave 500ge

Check Chicken Mince against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
NeutralMildSavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch