Is CHICKEN NOODLE CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG WHITE, WHOLE EGG, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check CHICKEN NOODLE CHUNKY SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go