Is CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- monosodium glutamate chicken flavoring
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
monosodium glutamate chicken flavoring
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE CHICKEN FLAVORING (ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST, CHICKEN BROTH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICE EXTRACT, ONION, POWDER, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER.
Check CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


