Is CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], WHOLE EGG, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR].
Check CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


