Is Coles Simply Soup Packet Chicken Noodle | 50g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soy protein

hydrolysed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Noodle (73%) (Wheat), Salt, Sugar, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Onion, Natural Flavours (Wheat, Barley, Oat), Flavour Enhancer (635), Yeast Extract, Parsley, Natural Colour (100), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola), Anticaking Agent (551).

Check Coles Simply Soup Packet Chicken Noodle | 50g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GranulePowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep